CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84976

Mr. Robert F. Domey
Fritz Companies, Inc.
100 Walnut Street
P.O. Box 2874
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Synplast Dinp (CAS # 68515-45-7) from Canada

Dear Mr. Domey:

In your letter dated November 19, 1998, on behalf of your client Synergistics Industries Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Synplast Dinp, also known as 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, dinonyl ester, branched and linear, is an aromatic polycarboxylic acid derivative. The compound will be used as a plasticizer. The applicable subheading for Synplast Dinp, will be 2917.33.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Dinonyl or didecyl orthophthalates..... Other..... The general rate of duty will be 0.1 cents per kilogram plus 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division